Indiana Votes 2019

Eagle Country 99.3 is southeastern Indiana's local election headquarters.

IndianaVoters.com
Indiana Secretary of State Election Division
MyOhioVote.com
Kentucky State Board of Elections
.

Here Is Your 2019 SEI Municipal Election Lineup

Candidates Can File For Indiana Town Elections Until Aug. 1

Democrats Break Election Day Tie

AUDIO: Aurora Mayoral Primary Debates

AUDIO: Lawrenceburg Mayoral Primary Debates

It's Official: Dearborn County Now Using Vote Centers For Elections

 

“Elections belong to the people. It's their decision. If they decide to turn their back on the fire and burn their behinds, then they will just have to sit on their blisters.” â€• Abraham Lincoln

Eagle Country 99.3 is southeastern Indiana's local election headquarters. We’ll be updating our Indiana Votes 2019 webpage with information on elections in Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley and Switzerland counties during the May 7 primaries and through the November 5 general election.

Eagle Country 99.3 will air live general election coverage starting at 7:00 p.m. on Election Day, Tuesday, November 5, focusing on local races in Dearborn, Ohio, and Ripley counties. Local voters should make it a point to check this page frequently for updated information. Election results will also be published here on election night as they are released by election officials in each county.  

 

Voter turnout in Dearborn County: 26%, down from 29% in 2015

Voter turnout in Ripley County: 27.5%

Total number of voters in Ohio County: 553

 

City of Aurora

Mayor

Mark A. Drury (R) - 308 (56%)

Melvin C. Kremer, Jr. (D) - 239 (44%)

 

Clerk-Treasurer

Benny Turner (D) - 435 - (100%)

 

Council At-Large

Rick Orcutt (D) - 204 (38%)

Patrick Schwing (R) - 331 (62%)

 

Council District 1

Dan Valas (D) - 243 (44%)

John Borgman (R) - 305 (56%)

 

Council District 2

Joey Turner (D) - 422 (100%)

 

Council District 3

Terry Hahn (D) - 421 (100%)

 

Council District 4

Tristica Sheckels Howard (D) - 212 (39%)

Frederick A Lester (R) - 330 (61%)

 

 

City of Batesville

Mayor

Michael A. Bettice (R) - 246 (100%)

 

City Court Judge

John L. Kellerman II (D) - 193 (100%) 

 

Clerk-Treasurer

Paul Gates (R) - 231 (100%)

 

Council At-Large

Bill Flannery (R) - 171 (62%)

Pamela J. Simpson-Flodder (D) - 105 (38%)

 

Council District 1

Darrick Cox (D) - 187 (100%)

Council District 2

Tracy Rohlfing (R) - 227 (100%)

 

Council District 3

James A. Fritsch (R) - 175 (65%)

Andrew Cambron (D) - 96 (35%)

 

Council District 4

John A. Irrgang (R) - 191 (69%)

Paul Satchwill (D) - 84 (31%)

 

 

City of Greendale

Mayor

Alan Weiss (I) - 927 (100%)

 

Clerk-Treasurer

Mary Jo (Joey) Lynch (D) - 844 (100%)

                                   

Council At-Large (two elected)

A. Vincent Karsteter (R) - 739 (40%)      

Erin Marqua (D) - 564 (31%)

Scott Libbert (I) - 538 (29%)         

                       

Council District 1

Walt (Doc) Wilson (R) - 115 (67%)                                    

Christine Craig (D) - 56 (33%)

 

Council District 2

Jerry Abbott (D) - 149 (100%)

 

Council District 3

Matt McCool (R) - 88 (43%)

Rebecca Barhorst (D) - 115 (57%)            

 

Council District 4

Kurt Mollaun (R) - 236 (100%)

 

Council District 5

Brett (Mooch) Hamilton (R) - 123 (54%)

Ty Bowell (D) - 104 (46%)

 

 

City of Lawrenceburg

Mayor

Aaron Cook (D) - 433 (39%)

Kelly L. Mollaun (R) - 601 (54%)

Dylan Liddle (I) - 76 (7%)

 

City Court Judge

Joseph R.  Johns (D) - 891 (100%)

           

Clerk-Treasurer

Richard Richardson (D) - 470 (43%)

Mark Fette (R) - 620 (57%)

 

Council At-Large

Brett Bondurant (R) - 658 (60%)

Paul Wayne Seymour, Jr. (D) - 434 (40%)            

                       

Council District 1

Jane Pope (D) - 62 (19%)

Tony Abbott (R) - 170 (53%)

Dennis S. Hutchins (I) - 90 (28%)

 

Council District 2

Regina Rybolt (D) - 89 (47%)                              

Justin Noppert (R) - 99 (53%)

 

Council District 3

Allen (Mooch) Callaway (D) - 111 (38%)

Thomas (Tom) Rowlett, Sr. (R) - 182 (62%)

 

Council District 4

Randy Abner (D) - 107 (35%)

Lennie Fryman (R) - 108 (35%)

Dennis Carr (I) - 87 (29%)

 

 

City of Rising Sun

Mayor

Steve Slack (R) - 440 (100%)

 

Clerk-Treasurer

Rae Lynn Gipson (D) - 373 (100%)

 

Council At-Large

Dennis “Bud” Radcliff (D) - 276 (51%)

Sunshine K. Colen (R) - 267 (49%)

 

Council District 1

James McDaniel Jr. (R) - 270 (49%)

Lisa Hewitt Williams (D) - 276 (51%)

 

Council District 2

William “Bill” Marksberry (D) - 407 (100%)

 

Council District 3

Thomas McKay Sr. (R) - 261 (48%)

Tina Rumsey (D) - 285 (52%)

 

Council District 4

Dennis W. Williams (R) - 276 (52%)

Garry Forwood (D) - 254 (48%)

 

 

Town of West Harrison

Clerk-Treasurer

Christina M Swafford (R) - 23 (100%)

 

Town Council (three elected)

Rick Bischoff (R) - 20 (32%)

Marshall Eugene McAdams (R) - 20 (32%)

Joy Reindl (D) - 7 (11%)

Danny J Scott (D) - 16 (25%)

More from Local News


Events

Dearborn Co. Recorder's Office Reports Ongoing Deed Scam

If you receive an offer in the mail, you may want to look over it intently.

Batesville Tree Lighting Ceremony Happens Friday

Community members are encouraged to enjoy the event from their vehicle or on social media.

AUDIO: Mayor Drury Talks All Things Aurora

Expanding the Facade Improvement Program, housing development and a new master plan for utilities were among the topics.

Local Sports Report - November 20-21, 2020

Switzerland County picked up a pair of wins in girls basketball.

AUDIO: East Central To Lean On Talent, Competitiveness & Depth In 2020

Boys basketball head coach David Disbro joined Eagle Country 99.3 this week to preview the upcoming season.

Local Sports Report - November 19, 2020

East Central picked up another big win in girls basketball, and the girls swimming and diving season got underway.

On Air

Travis Thayer playing
Carly Pearce - Next Girl

Dixie Chicks You Were Mine 16:37
Thomas Rhett Make Me Wanna 16:34
Eric Paslay Friday Night 16:25
John Conlee Backside of Thirty 16:23