Rising Sun's Graver, Halloran Earn Weekly Honors From ORVC

The star swimmers were among the top performers in the conference between Jan. 4-9.

(Rising Sun, Ind.) – Two Rising Sun High School swimming stars have earned weekly honors from the Ohio River Valley Conference.

The ORVC report for January 4-9 was released on Tuesday.

Rising Sun’s Nate Graver and Sidney Halloran were named the ORVC Swimming Performers of the Week.

Graver earned weekly honors for his performances in the 500 Yard Free, 100 Yard Breast, and 200 Yard Individual Medley.

Halloran shined in the 500 Yard Free, 100 Yard Fly and the 100 Yard Breast.

The ORVC Boys Basketball Player of the Week went to Southwestern’s Matthew Williams. The Rebels star totaled 48 points and 11 rebounds in two games. He also tallied his 1,000th career point.

Southwestern’s Ellie Foley is the ORVC Girls Basketball Player of the Week.

Other top performers for the week of January 4-9 are listed below.

 

Girls Basketball

Paige Ledford (JCD) 26 pts, 18 rebs, 7 ast, 3 stl in 2 games

Jessie Duvall (SC) 21 pts, 3 stl vs. CAI

Annabelle Williams (JCD) 28 pts, 11 rebs, 6 stl, 3 ast in 2 games

Nora Hankins (SC) 10 pts, 5 rebs vs. CAI

Reagan Hughes (JCD) 21 pts, 21 ast, 5 rebs, 5 stl in 2 games

Maddie Duvall (SC) 38 pts in 3 games

Maddi Wilson (RS) 34 pts, 17 rebs, 4 stl, 2 ast in 2 games

Rachel Meyer (SR) 28 pts, 9 rebs, 6 ast, 6 blk, 5 stl in 2 gms

Ellie Foley (SW) 41 pts, 10 rebs, 10 stl, 5 ast in 2 games

LJ McQueen (SR) 19 pts, 7 rebs, 5 stl, 2 ast in 2 games

Ashton Goode (SW) 28 pts, 9 rebs, 5 stl in 2 games

 

Boys Basketball

Will Neal (JCD) 26 pts, 11 rebs, 5 ast in 2 games

Landon Cole (RS) 20 pts, 8 rebs, 3 stl in 2 games

Jaden Peetz (SR) 45 pts, 17 rebs in 2 games

Austin Kramer (SW) 22 pts, 10 rebs, 10 stl, 8 ast in 2 gms

Cody Samples (SR) 33 pts, 10 ast, 6 rebs, 5 stl in 2 games

Bryce Wrightsman (SC) 32 pts, 10 ast in 2 games

Zach Gentile (SR) 12 pts, 9 rebs, 8 ast vs. JCD

Jacob Williams (SC) 22 pts, 12 rebs in 2 games

 

Swimming (Boys & Girls)

David Lafollette (RS) :32.78 50 YD Free Ella Eldridge (RS) :35.52

David Lafollette (RS) 1:23.56 100 YD Free Madelyn Fisher (RS) 1:51.33

David Lafollette (RS) 3:08.06 200 YD Free Ani Edwards (RS) 3:04.97

Nate Graver (RS) 6:27.01 500 YD Free Sidney Halloran (RS) 6:01.92

100 YD Fly Sidney Halloran (RS) 1:14.68

Nate Graver (RS) 1:20.15 100 YD Breast Sidney Halloran (RS) 1:20.52

100 YD Back Kinzie Bailey (RS) 1:28.55

Nate Graver (RS) 2:38.11 200 YD IM Maddy Meyer (RS) 2:54.70

200 YD Free Relay Rising Sun 2:18.33

200 YD Medley Relay Rising Sun 2:24.61

400 YD Free Relay Rising Sun 4:54.86

More from Local Sports


Events

SDCSC Welcomes Four New School Board Members; Seeking To Fill At-Large Vacancy

Daryl Cutter, Chris Daughtery, Kelli Gentrup-Pettit, and Steve Hamlett are ready to serve the school corporation.

COLUMN: Indiana Is National Leader In Saving Newborns

Indiana recently installed its 51st Safe Haven Baby Box, more than four times as many as all other states have combined.

Local Sports Report - January 14, 2021

South Dearborn, South Ripley and Switzerland County picked up wins in girls basketball.

Beacon Ortho: Winter Exercise Tips

Cardio, strength, and flexibility are among the topics covered.

Rising Sun's Graver, Halloran Earn Weekly Honors From ORVC

The star swimmers were among the top performers in the conference between Jan. 4-9.

On Air

Sugarland Want To 17:29
Johnny Cash I Walk The Line 17:27
Garth Brooks The Thunder Rolls 17:23
Kelsea Ballerini Hole In The Bottle 17:20